Student News

Reading Fair Winners
11/3/2017

Congratulations!
Division F
1st Place - JaMya Gaddis
2nd Place - Ameria Ellis
3rd Place - Treyvon Lee

Division I
1st Place - Raynah Travis
2nd Place - Jonathan Jones
3rd Place - Shamya Waters


Mississippi Science Test (MST2) Grades 5 & 8
3/29/2017
The Mississippi Science Test, Second Edition (MST2) is an assessment administered to students in grades 5 and 8 and measures student achievement in science based upon the 2010 Mississippi Science Framework. The MST2 is comprised of test questions of varying degrees of difficulty that are aligned to the competencies and objectives in the framework and the academic performance level descriptors.  Mississippi educators were involved with the development of the curriculum frameworks and items on the assessments.  In addition to being used for State accountability purposes in these grades, the MST2 is designed to allow Mississippi to be in full compliance with the requirements of the federal legislation of the Every Student Succeeds Act. The results of the assessments will provide information that will be used for the purpose of improving student achievement.

Click on the link below to access the ePat (electronic Practice Assessment Tool)


Mississippi Assessment Program (ELA & Math)
3/29/2017
Click on the link below to access ELA & Math Item Samplers & Practice Test


Salvation Army School Food Drive
11/9/2016



Metric Olympics
8/12/2016

The Metric Olympics was held in Ms. Boney's eighth grade Science class. Students used rulers, triple beam balance and other science equipment to learn how to use the metric system measurement.


Burger Middle School Supply List
8/4/2016


Burger Middle School Dress Code Information
8/4/2016



District Spelling Bee

2/1/2016

Congratulations! Ayhana Wilson 

HPSD Spelling Bee Winner


District Reading Fair Winners

1/14/2015

Fiction  

F)

2. Eugenio Alvarado - NR Burger

3. Kendy Terrell - NR Burger

 

Family Groups 

M)

1. Honorable Mention - Kiara Mitchell - NR Burger 

2. Honorable Mention - Di'Mirai Manaway - NR Burger

  

Non-Fiction 

I)

2. Andraas Gale - NR Burger

3. Sergio Vitervo - NR Burger



Spelling Bee Winners

12/11/2015


Congratulations 2015-2016 Spelling Bee Winners!

1st Place - Rhianna Johnson

2nd Place - Ayhana Wilson

3rd Place - Dazerick Patton

Alternate - Brandon Gay


Reading Fair Winners
December 4, 2015
Individual Fiction 

1st Place - Eugenio Alvarado

2nd Place - De'Asia Mackabee

3rd Place - Kendyl Terrell


Individual Nonfiction

1st Place - Sergio Vitervo

2nd Place - Andraas Gales

3rd Place - Janiya Daniels


Group/Family Fiction

1st Place - Di'Miria Manaway

2nd Place - Alexis Marshall

3rd Place - Kiara Mitchell

The Scientific Method in Action in Ms. Boney's Class
August 19, 2015



HPSD Spelling Bee Winners
January 16, 2014
The 4th Annual District-Wide Spelling Bee was held on January 16, and each year the spelling ability of our students is more impressive. Congratulations!
1st Place - Brianna Moss - Grace Christian
2nd Place - Ayhana Wilson - Woodley
3rd Place - Morgan Gunter - Burger

BMS Reading Fair
December 12, 2014
The following students placed 1st, 2nd, and 3rd in their perspective divisions in the 2014 N. R. Burger Middle School Reading Fair. Congratulations!
Individual Fiction (Division F):
1st Place - Bryce Burkett
2nd Place - Kendyl Terrell
3rd Place - K'Veona Trotter

Group/Family Fiction (Division M):
1st Place - Arei Redd, Taytum Terrell, and Ja'Kayla Hall
2nd Period - Ashton Ashford
3rd Place - Roncheala Schnexnayder & Aly Smith

Individual Non-fiction (Division I):
1st Place - Chandler L. Smith
2nd Place - Andraas Gale
3rd Place - Samuel Sellers

BMS Spelling Bee
December 5, 2014
CONGRATULATIONS! 
BMS Spelling Bee Winners
1st Place - Morgan Gunter
2nd Place - Jakayla Hall
3rdPlace - Paul Chaney

2014-2015 PINK Officers Announced
March 28, 2014

(L to R):  Taneisha Donaldson (Secretary), Courtney McNair (Vice-President), and Jerykah Allen (President)

Burger Students Learn about GMO's from NU Professor
March 17, 2014




CONGRATULATIONS!
2014 BMS SCIENCE FAIR WINNERS

Genetics: 
1st Place - George Murray; 2nd Place - Zariah Wright

Behavioral & Social Science: 
1st Place - Kaitlyn Shaw; 2nd Place - Owen Sayre; 3rd Place - Joshua Reagan

Physics:
1st Place - Zoe Gunter; 2nd Place - Jeremiah Nunez; 
3rd Place - Nuvindu Fernando

Botany:
1st Place - Leceyveyon Franklin; 2nd Place - McKenzie Patterson; 3rd Place - Dewayne Simmons

Engineering, Math, & Computers:
1st Place - #503; 2nd Place - Landon Rascoe; 
3rd Place - Kelly Li

Environmental:
1st Place - Bryan Vasquez; 2nd Place - Bolivar Wilson; 
3rd Place - Mackenzie Keys

Medicine & Health:
1st Place - Darius Ruffin; 2nd Place - Allen Stinson; 
3rd Place - Quincy McGee

Microbiology:
1st Place - Brianna Hutchins; 2nd Place - Ryan Outlaw; 3rd Place - Tyraniqua Wright

Chemistry:
1st Place - Sydney Tillman; 2nd Place - Courtney McNair; 3rd Place - Jayren Leflore

Bio-Chemistry:
1st Place - Joshua Dean; 2nd Place - Arei Redd; 
3rd Place - Talya King

BMS Spelling Bee
January 17, 2014
CONGRATULATIONS! 
BMS Spelling Bee Winners
1st Place - Jay Reedy
2nd Place - Ashley McPherson
3rd Place - Aaron Johnson

NRB Reading Fair Winners
November 21, 2013

Individual Fiction
1st Place - De'Neldrick Maxwell (8th Grade - Ms. Davis)
2nd Place - Tony Crawford (7th Grade - Ms. Sellers)
3rd Place - Brianna Hutchins (8th Grade - Ms. Bolton)

Individual Non-Fiction
1st Place - Cia Spiller (8th Grade - Ms. Bolton)


   
   


Homecoming 2013 - Spirit Days
Monday, October 7, 2013 - College Day (Students wear college tshirt or jersey with jeans.)
Tuesday, October 8, 2013 - Solid Day (Students wear one color completely; no solid black or navy.)
Wednesday, October 9, 2013 - Twin Day (Students dress alike with a friend.)
Thursday, October 10, 2013 - Game Day/Spirit Day (Students wear spirit shirt with jeans.)

Student Council Members Elected
Monday, September 11, 2013

Congratulations 2013-2014 Student Council Members
Tory Walters
Araybiah Perkins
Marlon Bourne
J'Mya Harrell
George Murray
Mackenzie Keys
Daylyn Croom
Anaiya Butler
Joseph Gray
Alissa Rice
Kevin Klauk
Matthew Grider
Kelly Li
Acxek Hernandez
Joseph Holmes
Rory Magee


Spirit Shirts on Sale


S - M - L - XL = $10
2XL = $11


Fellowship of Christian Athletes Breakfast of Champions
Friday, March 29, 2013

On Friday, March 29, 2013, Gaylen Hence, an eight grade NR Burger football and track & field athlete, was honored by the Pine Belt Fellowship of Christian Athletes organization for displaying outstanding character on and off the field of play.  Gaylen received gifts that included a Power Camp Bible, Breakfast of Champions certificate, Champion of Character medallion, and an autographed football from Hall of Fame Alabama Crimson Tide football coach- 
Gene Stallings.  Gaylen is the first NR Burger athlete to receive this honor.  He attended the event with Fina Hence (mother) and Coach Keith Lewis.








CISCO VISITS 
Thursday, March 21, 2013
On Monday 18, 2013 former Cisco CEO & Chair John Morgridge and his wife Tashia visited N. R. Burger for a follow-up to the school's 21st Century Grant.

WEIRD SCIENCE

University of Southern Mississippi intern Audrey Sollie lead Mrs. Boney's science class in an experiment demonstrating the Law of Conservation of Mass. Eighth grade students at N.R. Burger are currently learning how to identify patterns found in chemical symbols, formulas, reactions, and equations that apply to the law of conservation of mass.


Burger Celebrates National Wear Red Day
Friday, February 1, 2013

The American Heart Association along with the National Heart, Lung and Blood Institute created National Wear Red Day to raise awareness of heart disease. Each year, on the first Friday in February, millions of women and men come together to wear red, take action and commit to fighting Cardiovascular disease. 


NRB Science Fair Winners

Physics - Darrion Craft (1st Place), Nuvindu Fernando (2nd Place), and Julian Conners (3rd Place)
Medicine Health - Terez Peters (1st Place), Brycen Thomas (2nd Place), and Camryn Killingsworth (3rd Place)
Botany - Teiglhor Herrington (1st Place), Elizabeth Philson (2nd Place), and Jon Carter (3rd Place)
Chemistry - Jack Chapman (1st Place),  Zoe Gunter (2nd Place), and China Gaddis (3rd Place)
Earth, Space, & Environment - Cameren Brown (1st Place), Kaitlyn Dent (2nd Place), and KeAria Frelix (3rd Place)
Biochemistry - Mina Brown (1st Place), Anthony Woodson (2nd Place), and Shakera Holmes (3rd Place)
Behavioral Science - Krystyle Rayborn (1st Place), Marcellus Hundley (2nd Place), and Jamiya Hooker (3rd Place)
Engineering/Math - Ashlee Russell (1st Place), Macayli Jackson (2nd Place), and Davion Sanders (3rd Place)

NRB Spelling Bee Winners

(L to R):  Joshua Dean (1st Place), Qaylin Holliman (2nd Place) and Taurus Fleming (3rd Place)


NRB Reading Fair Winners

Individual Fiction
1st Place - Myles Johnson
2nd Place - Jailyn Bolton
3rd Place - Jamie Ciya Barnett

Individual Non-Fiction
1st Place - Lecedric Parrymen
2nd Place - Jamerika Williams
3rd Place - Lataja Price

2012 Homecoming Court

 

 

 

 

7th Grade Maids - Alissa Rice, Aniaya Butler, and Tatyania Clark
8th Grade Maids - Taymarin Malloy, Kiarra Griffin, and Shaquayla Hammond
  
Go to High School, Go to College Night
Thursday, September 27, 2012
The 2nd Annual “Go to High School, Go to College” conference was held on September 27, 2012 for students and parents. The conference featured the following guests :
  • Dr. Carl Cunningham - Dir Multicultural Student Affairs @ Univ of South Alabama
  • Mississippi College Savings Plan
  • HHS Career & Technical Education Department
  • Colleges and Vocational Schools
  • EXPLORE Test Preparation & Individual Career & Academic Plan
 
Burger  Forensics
Saturday, September 23, 2012
The NR Burger Forensics Team displayed excellence this weekend at the Crusader Junior Invitational. The tournament was their first of the forensics season.  The team had multiple finalists in all categories, and won first place in three of the six events. In the category of storytelling, all finalists were NR Burger Forensics students.  Derek Collins won first place in two events, Varsity Poetry and Storytelling. The entire team showed extreme talent and dedication during their first competition of the season.
Homecoming Week 2012

Spirit Day

Thursday, September 13, 2012

Thursday is Game Day at Burger Middle School and we want to show we can Work Hard, Play Hard by showing off our colors.  Throw on your new homecoming t-shirt and a pair of khakis, accessorize with some extra purple and gold, maybe a paw print or two, and you’ll be ready to show the Petal Panthers that the Tigers mean business when we take the field.


Dress Up Day

Wednesday, September 12, 2012

Tigers have class!  Wear your Sunday best on Wednesday to show the Petal Panthers that if you Work Hard, you get to Play Hard at the end! Remember you want to look your best, so plan ahead...


Red, White and Blue Day

Tuesday, September 11, 2012

Our football fans are ready to show their Tiger Pride in remembrance of the  9-1-1 attacks on our country and to show our support for the members of our military who sacrifice everyday so we are free to celebrate!  BMS students get pumped up with school spirit by wearing RED, WHITE AND BLUE!  Show we can “Work Hard, Play Hard” and be ready to take on “the Petal Panthers” by coming to school Friday dressed in all red, white and blue.  We’re the team that can Work Hard, Play Hard so show some pride!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
















































Comments